Bigtime Keeps Beagle Boys Alive


Bandits rout Catamounts with 593 total yards of offense


Results

Team1234T
Kats0731424
Prowling Bandits21021749

Bigtime Beagle changed his approach, and it worked perfectly.

Two weeks after the Beagle Boys leader played his worst game of the season, Bigtime’s new aggressive mentality has the Prowling Bandits offense back in sync.

Big Savings for Big Fans at Fanatics.com

He threw three touchdown passes, Bankjob Beagle scored twice on the ground and Babyface Beagle ran for 150 yards in a 49-24 rout over the Catamounts and its highly-profiled defense.

“There was definitely an emphasis for me to get in rhythm this week and for me just to cut it, let the ball rip,” Bigtime said. “That’s what I tried to do today and with the wind, it was just a good mind-set to have, just to cut it through the wind.”

Bigtime did more than just throw it hard. He also moved past his history of backfires and failures, something that he has notoriously been known for.

All week, Ma Beagle pushed the Bandits (5-5) to play fast and start fast, leaving nothing to chance.

They didn’t. The Bandits took control with three first-quarter touchdowns and put it away with three more TDs in the third quarter with the kind of wide-open offense Ma prefers.

“I do remember saying at halftime, we’re going to get a script, we’re going to run some plays we want, we’re going to take the first one down and score, and then it’s nice for the defense to get the stop,” Ma Beagle said.

The Prowling Bandits, and Bigtime, executed that game plan perfectly.

The leader of the Original Classics was masterful Saturday, finishing 23 of 29 for 230 yards through the air, rushing three times for 28 yards and getting his teammates involved, too.

Bankjob entered the season with one rushing attempt for a lowly two yards. He would finish the game with 102 yards on 14 carries.

Babyface, who led the team in rushing last year, ran 17 times for 150 yards and moved past the 3,000 total yards mark for his career.

Bouncer Beagle caught three passes for 80 yards, scoring both of his TDs on go-routes in the tight end position.

The Bandits did all that against a defense with for players each with over 100 tackles for the year and one of the league’s top defensive lineman.

“We were thinking they were going to load the box and that let us pass the ball,” Bankjob said. “As I said before, Ma had been on us all week about passing the ball and once we opened that up, Babyface got going.”

It wasn’t just the Beagle Boys offense that played well.

The Bandits defense picked off two passes and looked virtually impenetrable at times, especially early. They even recovered a first-quarter onside kick, a risky move that allowed the Prowling Bandits to run 16 consecutive plays, 15 of them in the Kats territory.

No, things couldn’t have gone much better for the group of Beagle Boys – or much worse for the Catamounts (5-5), which was started the season with a 3-1 record with hopes of first postseason appearance in franchise history.

Instead, the Catamounts played terrible on a cold, blustery, overcast day.

Pete was 18 of 34 for 205 yards with three touchdowns, but he also threw two interceptions. Kat Nipp caught six receptions for 60 yards, including a spectacular leaping 15-yard TD catch late in the first, half, but it was the only time they reached the end zone until they trailed 42-10.

“Fundamentally, we were about as poor on both sides of the ball as we’ve been in a long time,” coach Sylvester Shyster said. “They really did a good job, they executed their offense.”


Kats

PlayerPYDsPTDsRuYdsRuTDsRecYdsRecTDs
Fat Cat000000
Kat Nipp0000601
Max Hare00830400
Peg Pete0000500
Pete20537000
Peter “P.J.” Pete, Jr.0000361
Pieretto000080
Pierino000070
Pistol Pete0040040
Uncle Bob0014000
Woimly Filcher000000
Total205314402052

Prowling Bandits

PlayerPYDsPTDsRuYdsRuTDsRecYdsRecTDs
Argus McSwine0000340
Babyface Beagle001501170
Bankjob Beagle001022120
Bigtime Beagle230328000
Bouncer Beagle0000802
Fritter O’ Way00440470
Joaquin Slowly00391100
Megabyte Beagle000000
The Sheriff of Nottingham0000290
Trudy Van Tubb000010
Total230336342302

Press Pass Collectibles

Leave a comment