Donald Quack Pack survive Bow-Dazzlers


Donald Duck, Disney Quack Pack survive Bow-Dazzlers

Donald Duck, Quack Pack football

Donald Duck combined for 338 total yards of offense and two touchdowns to help the Quack Pack football team outlast the Bow-Tique Bow-Dazzlers.

 

Big Savings for Big Fans at Fanatics.com

Donald Duck combined for 338 total yards of offense and two touchdowns to help the Quack Pack football team outlast the Bow-Tique Bow-Dazzlers.


Results

Team1234T
Quack Pack10031023
Bow-Tique Bow-Dazzlers037717

Longtime friends Donald Duck and Minnie Mouse met at midfield after another tough game and shook hands.

“Donald said, ‘We’re never going to play each other again,'” Minnie said. “I said, ‘That’s right.'”

The beloved Disney Ducks escaped with a victory over the pink polka-dotted bunch that was low in style points but heavy in grit.

The Quack Pack, ranked first in the league and scoring a league-leading 31.5 points per game, entered this season with Walt Disney Bowl aspirations, and the Bow-Dazzlers showed them that it’ll be as hard as dislodging the lyrics of “It’s a Small World” from your mind.

Donald threw for 246 yards and a touchdown and ran for 92 yards and another score to help the Quack Pack outlast the Bow-Dazzlers 23-17 on Saturday night.

With the potential of the reigning MVP missing the playoff, Donald continued his MVP campaign by completing 26 of 42 passes. But he also threw an interception, and for the first time this season, the Ducks offense had a difficult time getting their frenetic offense rolling against the Bow-Dazzlers polka-dotted defense. The 23 points were their fewest scored in a victory since October 1st, 2016, in a 23 to 21 victory over the Wild Mavericks.

“I’m flying high, up in the sky, watching the world go by,” Donald said.

Fethry Duck made three field goals, including a 53-yarder, and Dugan Duck had eight catches for 74 yards and a touchdown for the Disney Ducks.

Minnie Mouse was 19-for-35 for 197 yards for the Bow-Dazzlers. Her touchdown pass to Clarice with 1:32 left pulled BTBD within a touchdown, but Dewey Duck recovered the ensuing onside kick to hang on.

Clarice had four catches for 73 yards, and Ortensia rushed for 88 yards and a touchdown for the underdogs. The loss puts the Bow-Dazzlers on a franchise worst three-game losing streak and 10th place in the league.

As the world knows, Donald’s friendly rivalry with Mouseketeers Mickey Mouse extends to Minnie and neither of them were pleased about the matchup. Both preferring to play against common evil enemies or Disney villains.

In their first meeting, the Quack Pack blew the Bow-Dazzlers out of the Disney universe with Webby Vanderquack scoring three TDS in a 41 to 14 blowout.

But while that game would end up being between two playoff teams, this time around one team sits on the bubble while the other will have a chance to clinch the regular season title with a win next week.

Donald wasn’t particularly sharp in the rematch. He missed two wide-open receivers down the field for easy touchdowns, including Louie Duck alone in the end zone in the fourth quarter. He also threw an interception right to Gadget Hackwrench in the second quarter and was nearly intercepted by a leaping Amelia Fieldmouse.

“Aw, phooey! I was too anxious or whatever you want to call it,” Donald said. “But that’s just something that can’t happen.”

He showed just enough flashes of electricity to walk out a winner, especially when he dusted with a nifty juke to turn a keeper into a 19-yard touchdown run in the third quarter that gave the Ducks a 17-3 lead.

Donald looked sharp in comparison to Minnie, the sweet and stylish quarterback who, like her two nieces, have seen their stats plummet since last year.

BTBD opened the game with five punts and a fumble by Minnie on a sack from Gus Goose that set up Donald’s 11-yard TD pass to Dugan.

Maid Marian also fumbled the ball out of the back of the end zone only a few yards away from a touchdown, and the two turnovers proved costly in a one-score game.

“We clean up a few things here and there, and we know we’re going to be great,” Marian said.

The team known for their offensive mindset showed a defensive style by forcing five punts in the first six possessions.

“It just gives us a lot of assurance in what we can do,” said Gus Goose who recovered Minnie’s fumble like an apple pie falling off a window at Grandma Duck’s farmhouse. “It just gives us energy that we can build on.”


Quack Pack

PlayerPYDsPTDsRuYdsRuTDsRecYdsRecTDs
Dewey Duck0000610
Donald Duck246192100
Dugan Duck0000 741
Fenton Crackshell000000
Fethry Duck000000
Gus Goose0000430
Huey Duck0000400
Launchpad McQuack0065000
Louie Duck0000280
Webby Vanderquack0088000
Total246124512461

Bow-Tique Bow-Dazzlers

PlayerPYDsPTDsRuYdsRuTDsRecYdsRecTDs
Amelia Fieldmouse0000160
Clarice0000731
Gadget Hackwrench00150140
Lady Kluck000000
Madeline Mouse0000140
Maid Marian0032020
Mandie Mouse000060
Melody Mouse0000470
Millie Mouse0000250
Minnie Mouse197142000
Ortensia0088100
Total197117711971


About Donald Duck

Donald Duck might be quick-tempered when things don’t go his way, but he has a heart of gold and is very devoted to his friends.

Press Pass Collectibles

Leave a comment