Quack Pack plenty of offense in 56-21 opener at Prowling Bandits


Donald Duck threw for 423 yards and six touchdowns and also ran for a score to blast the Beagle Boy Bandits out of MARATHON® Sports Fields in opening week of the 2016 season.


Results

Team1234T
Ducks280141456
Bandits1470021

Quack Pack offense explodes for 56 points on opening night

Donald Duck and the Quack Pack football team made the most in their opening game remaining undefeated against the Prowling Bandits in franchise head-to-head matchups.

Big Savings for Big Fans at Fanatics.com

Disney’s most famous duck accounted for seven total touchdowns, with three of his six scoring passes to Dugan Duck, and the Quack Pack turned a 7-point halftime lead into a 56-21 second half blowout.

“I’ve got money in the bank with these guys and a day without looking at me Money Bin is like a weekend without football,” Coach and sponsor Scrooge McDuck said.

Donald beat the Bandits for the second time in as many games and the Quack Pack offense kept rolling

The most published comic book character in the world outside of the superhero genre completed 17 of 32 passes for 423 yards and had a 4-yard TD run in the opener.

“He did unbelievable,” linebacker Grand Mogul said.

The Quack Pack, mostly made of characters from the Disney TV series DuckTales and Darkwing Duck, had 723 yards of total offense. They averaged 10.48 yards per play, a league record.

Donald would have had another score, but a penalty nullified a 69-yard touchdown run on his last play.

Dewey Duck made a smooth transition from backup quarterback to wide receiver catching three passes for 104 yards and one TD. Together with brothers Huey and Louie, the three nephews of Donald combined for 282 receiving yards and two touchdowns.

Quack Pack played its first game for coach Scrooge since the World’s Richest Duck spent $50 million in upgrading the Ducks’ locker room, athletic training facilities, and meeting rooms all located only a few miles from McDuck Manor.

When asked if his investment paid off, Scrooge commented that “I’m extremely proud of the way they played, but it takes more than one game to know. I founded a multi-trillion-dollar business, so ask me again at the end of the season.”

After opening last season with a win, the Prowling Bandits had 21 points in the first 21 minutes of this game, and were close until two impressive TD catches by Dugan in the third quarter.

“Those Beagle Bandits had all the momentum in the second quarter. You could feel it. You just hang on. You have to make it by being tougher than the toughies and smarter than the smarties! And we did a great job of making it square!” Scrooge said.

Quack Pack won its second consecutive game against the Bandits, but first against Big Time Beagle who took over as starting quarterback mid-season replacing Joaquin Slowly.

'Those Beagle Bandits had all the momentum. You have to make it by being tougher than the toughies and smarter than the smarties! And we did a great job of making it square!' - quote from Scrooge McDuck after Quack Pack victory.Click To Tweet

Dugan had a 7-yard scoring catch in the first quarter to put the Ducks ahead to stay at 21-14, before his TDs of 22 and 41 yards. He caught the ball and stayed inbounds near the right sideline while flying over defenders on both scores in the third quarter.

With hot-tempered and suspicious quarterback Big Time Beagle, the Bandits immediately responded with touchdowns on its first two drives. Big Time threw a 46-yard TD pass to Fritter O’Way on the Mustangs’ first offensive play of the season, and they later connected on a 31-yard score.

But with the Bandits at the three yard line and the score 28-21, Big Time was sacked on the last play by Ripcord McQuack to end the first half. The Beagle offense was out of timeouts and couldn’t get lined back up for another play.

“We did some positive things,” Bankjob Beagle said. “We were with them for a majority of the game. … We made a lot of mistakes, but I think we had a lot of positives.”

In the losing effort, Big Time was 16 of 24 passing for 166 yards with two touchdowns and two interceptions, while the last year’s team leading rusher and youngest player on the team, Babyface Beagle, ran 24 times for 115 yards.


Ducks

PlayerPYDsPTDsRuYdsRuTDsRecYdsRecTDs
Dewey Duck00001041
Donald Duck 423653100
Doofus Drake000000
Drake Mallard000000
Dugan Duck0000703
Fenton Crackshell0000461
Fethry Duck000000
Grand Mogul0028090
Gus Goose000050
Huey Duck00001000
Launchpad McQuack0075000
Louie0000781
Ripcord McQuack0071160
Webby Vanderquack0073050
Total423630024236

Bandits

PlayerPYDsPTDsRuYdsRuTDsRecYdsRecTDs
Joaquin Slowly000010
Argus McSwine0000240
The Sheriff of Nottingham0038100
Fritter O’ Way0000822
Trudy Van Tubb000080
Bigtime Beagle166226000
Babyface Beagle00115000
Bankjob Beagle00240130
Megabyte Beagle000000
Bouncer Beagle000000
Total166220311282


About Donald Duck

Donald Duck might be quick-tempered when things don’t go his way, but he has a heart of gold and is very devoted to his friends.
Press Pass Collectibles