Aviators pick off Diamond Ducks in OT


Updated: 12/14/2015 11:48 PM

Aviators pick off Diamond Ducks in OT

Garvey Gull ran for a 23-yard touchdown in overtime to give the Aviators a 26-20 win over the Diamond Ducks for their first win in the Mickey Mouse Athletics football program history.

Results

Team1234OTT
Ducks3301420
Aviators7337626

The Aviators win first game of year to unlucky Diamond Ducks, 26-20

Garvey Gull ran for a 23-yard touchdown in overtime to give the Aviators a 26-20 victory over the Diamond Ducks on Saturday. The win was first for the Aviators’ football program.

“We did something that hasn’t been here before,” coach Howard Rockerduck said. “That’s amazing. But facts are facts. This game has a way of defining you.”

The Aviators (1-4) picked a great time to get their first win of the season; being at home.

The big play was a third-down rush that still would have left the Aviators within field goal range if it hadn’t succeeded. But the zone blocking worked out so well Garvey scampered all the way to the end zone.

“Honestly, I don’t remember the play,” Garvey said. “But it was a surreal feeling.”

The Diamond Ducks (1-4) did not go down easy. The Ducks had until recently been winless before upsetting the Bow-Tique Bow-Dazzlers.

Daisy Duck had two fourth-quarter touchdown passes for the Diamond Ducks to come from 14 points down and force OT in the Ducks’ first overtime game of the season. Daisy hit Gosalyn Mallard for a 9-yard score with 2 seconds left in regulation.

Shop Back to School on Zazzle

But Daisy was intercepted by Aviators’ free safety, Panchito Pistoles, off a deflection in the end zone on the first possession of overtime, keeping the Diamond Ducks from scoring.

“Our team doesn’t give up,” Daisy said. “We’re going to keep fighting until the game is over. It showed. We can’t win all of them, but our guys kept fighting.”

Daisy completed 17 of 32 passes for 223 yards and two touchdowns.

Panchito Pistoles completed 15 of 21 passes for 152 yards and rushed for 75 yards for the Aviators, but also threw two interceptions.

But Pistoles was hobbled by a wing contusion late in the game. Rockhead Rooster ran the offense for much of the fourth quarter and the overtime for the Aviators.

Jose Carioca’s 15-yard touchdown run early in the fourth quarter gave the Aviators a 20-6 lead.

But Daisy led yet another comeback for the Ducks, with rain and wind swirling around Aviator’s home stadium. She connected with Emily Quackfaster for a 60-yard touchdown pass to cut the lead to 20-13 with 4:03 remaining. Then he hit Gosalyn to cap off a 92-yard drive as time wound down.

But the Diamond Ducks couldn’t overcome mistakes made earlier in the game.

Leading 10-6 midway through the third quarter, the Aviators defense forced the Diamond Ducks into a fourth-and-inches at the Ducks’ 16-yard line. The Ducks attempted a fake punt, which blew up when punter Gloria was tackled behind the line of scrimmage.

“She was supposed to kick it,” coach Mabel Shelduck said. “It was a read. Gloria has made that decision very, very well a number of times. That time he probably saw a crease, I guess.”

The Aviators capitalized on the good field position with a 24-yard field goal by Yellow Beak, giving the Aviators a 13-6 lead.

The win breaks a four-game losing streak for Aviators. The Aviators had given up an average of 31 points in losses to the Bow-Tique Bow-Dazzlers, Dark Dynasty, Black Magic, and Catamounts.

The Aviators limited the Ducks to 247 yards of offense. It helped that the Aviators had the ball for 40 minutes compared to 20 minutes for the Diamond Ducks.

Ducks

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Daisy Duck173222323-90000
April Duck00006150280
June Duck00004201410
May Duck00001-305400
Gosalyn Mallard0000132703171
Emily Quackfaster00000005971
Gloria0000000000
Goldie “Glittering” O’Gilt0000000000
Brigitta MacBridge0000000000
Dickie Duck00000001200
Total1732223227320172232

Aviators

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Clara Cluck00000005730
Panchito Pistoles152115207750000
Jose Carioca000024471160
Ellsworth00000006490
Bruto00000003390
Jubal Pomp0000000000
Garvey Gull000013392190
Honker Muddlefoot0000000000
Herb Muddlefoot0000000000
Yellow Beak00000002280
Rockhead Rooster5868043802160
Total20292200481993202200

Related Posts

Spread the Magic of Disney Sports

About Donald Duck

Donald Duck might be quick-tempered when things don’t go his way, but he has a heart of gold and is very devoted to his friends.

Leave a comment