Bow-Dazzlers score 17 points in 4th quarter to beat Aviators


Bow-Dazzlers score 17 points in 4th quarter to beat Aviators

Minnie Mouse threw for three touchdowns, including a 15-yarder to Mandie Mouse with 3:09 remaining to rally the Bow-Tique Bow-Dazzlers past the Aviators 34-31.

Results

Team1234T
Bow-Dazzlers7371734
Aviators7731431

Minnie throws 3 TDs to rally Bow-Tique Bow-Dazzlers past the Aviators

Bow-Tique Bow-Dazzlers vs Aviators

Bow-Dazzlers score 17 points in 4th quarter to beat Aviators. Minnie Mouse threw for three touchdowns, including a 15-yarder to Mandie Mouse with 3:09 remaining to rally the Bow-Tique Bow-Dazzlers past the Aviators 34-31 on Saturday.

Minnie Mouse threw for three touchdowns, including a 15-yarder to Mandie Mouse with 3:09 remaining to rally the Bow-Tique Bow-Dazzlers past the Aviators 34-31 on Saturday.

As the final seconds ticked off the first win in Mortimer Mouse’s career, the Bow-Tique Bow-Dazzlers (BTBD) players ran to a corner of the Aviators home field to savor their upset with joyous fans.

Quarterback Minnie Mouse had more reason than others to celebrate after using her arm and glass-covered feet to get the job done several times in the clutch.

Minnie threw two of her three touchdown passes in the fourth quarter, including Mandie Mouse for the 15-yard game-winner with 3:09 remaining, to rally the Bow-Tique Bow-Dazzlers past the Aviators 34-31 on Saturday.

“We just leaned on each other, just believed in each other,” Minnie said. “We’ve been grinding it out, every week, every day. This is a great win for us.”

Minnie earlier hit Madeline Mouse for a 22-yard TD during a wild fourth quarter that began tied at 17 before the teams erupted for 31 combined points. The Bow-Dazzlers ultimately got the last word in the back-and-forth contest, completing their third and final comeback in the period behind their stylist and mobile quarterback.

BTBD’s special teams also deserve credit, partially blocking Yellow Beak’s 53-yard field goal attempt to tie with 54 seconds left. Lady Kluck‘s 21-yard field goal early in the fourth to start the rally, and Ortensia also returned a kickoff 100 yards for a touchdown that tied the game after Yellow Beak’s 36-yard field goal.

Shop Back to School on Zazzle

Figure in a defense that posted four takeaways including two interceptions, and it added up to a signature win for Minnie’s uncle, and the Bow-Dazzler’s coach, Mortimer Mouse. That shouldn’t be surprising, considering his smart investments made in farm land in the earlier part of the 19th century.

“We’ve been training nine months for this moment,” Mortimer said, “so none of us are surprised with this. It was an up-and-down win, definitely ups and downs. We found a way to pick each other up.”

Thanks to Minnie, the Bow-Dazzlers are started the season in the right direction. She combined for 334 yards on offense, completing 23 of 33 attempts for 236 yards with three touchdowns and one interception. She also carried 21 times for 98 yards.

The Bow-Tique Bow-Dazzlers out gained the Aviators 467-395 and recorded four turnovers.

Rockhead Rooster relieved starting quarterback Panchito Pistoles in the fourth and twice rallied the Aviators with TD drives including his 29-yard scoring pass to tight end Clara Cluck with 6:25 remaining. But he couldn’t complete a fifth rally as the Aviators lost their opening game of the season.

Rockhead was 10 of 18 passing for 157 yards and led a touchdown drive ending with Garvey Gulls 4-yard run for a 24-20 lead early in the fourth.

At times Pistoles showed the crowd glimpses of his dual skills that helped him beat out preseason favorite Rockhead for the start, but inexperience and mistakes eventually came out.

Pistoles was 17 of 27 for 168 yards and a TD in his first start but threw two deep interceptions, one of which led to Lady Kluck’s 21-yard field goal for BTBD. The Aviators also lost two fumbles to the Bow-Dazzlers.

“I think he was trying to do too much,” the Aviators coach Howard Rockerduck said of Pistoles.

The quarterback ran and threw for many of the Aviators 75 yards on its game-tying first-quarter drive, including his 1-yard TD run. But the Aviators offense stalled, leading Rockerduck to start Rockhead in the fourth quarter.

“His ability to drop back, throw the ball and mix it up is something that he’s shown is his strength,” Rockerduck said of Rockhead. “We felt like that’s what we needed at that time.”

Bow-Dazzlers

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Minnie Mouse2333236321980000
Mandie Mouse00003-104531
Millie Mouse00002120000
Melody Mouse00000008541
Madeline Mouse00000002351
Gadget Hackwrench02003130000
Clarice00000003190
Ortensia00002710904510
Amelia “Felicity” Fieldmouse00000001140
Lady Kluck0000000000
Maid Marian00000001100
Total23352363562310232363

Aviators

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Clara Cluck000000061031
Panchito Pistoles1727168112161000
Jose Carioca000041416600
Ellsworth00000007791
Bruto00000006550
Jubal Pomp0000000000
Garvey Gull000010451150
Honker Muddlefoot0000000000
Herb Muddlefoot0000000000
Yellow Beak00000001230
Rockhead Rooster10181571000000
Total2745325226753273252

Related Posts

Spread the Magic of Disney Sports

About Minnie

Minnie Mouse is sweet, stylish, and enjoys dancing and singing. She especially loves to spend time with her lifelong sweetheart, Mickey.

Leave a comment