Donald Ducks Daisy’s Dilemma


Donald Ducks Daisy’s Dilemma in 31 to 19 win

Donald Duck directed three fourth-quarter touchdown drives, and Quack Pack ripped Diamond Ducks’ defense for 345 yards rushing in a 31-19 victory.


DuckTales star Launchpad McQuack scored two touchdowns for the (6-4), who had lost Duck for most of the first half due to Daisy’s Dilemma. The Ducks let a 15 point lead dwindle to 21-19 before McQuack scored on a 15-yard run with 4:56 left in the game.


Results

Team1234T
Quack Pack0702431
Ducks0331319

In the week leading up to the game, Donald and Daisy went to have a picnic in the Downtown Disney District at Disneyland. As Donald was relaxing under one of the shade umbrellas just outside the Main Entrance to Disneyland Park, a mighty wind blew knocking Donald out of his chair and hitting the back of his head on a rock. He regained consciousness soon enough but with some marked differences. His voice instantly resembled Dallas Cowboys Ring of Honor Member, Don Meredith. However, Donald had no memory of who Daisy was.

Donald Duck singing at Opera House

Daisy Duck’s Dilemma not enough to stop Quack Pack and Donald Duck’s second half comeback.

Before the incident, Donald Duck had a voice comparable to Troy Aikman in “Oklahoma Nights”. But now, he could sing “Turn out the lights, the party’s over” with no worry of sounding like a nervous baby goat.

From the opening theme at the start of Monday Night Football games to moving to Burbank to become a DJ for Radio Disney, the opportunities were endless. Contract talks with former Mouse Club member, Justin Timberlake, were also rumored to be underway.

Daisy became so confused and distraught by the Donald’s new found love of music. With no obvious Disney magic to fix the problem, she thought about taking the rest of the season off.

She decided that she would see Donald once again, at any cost, but failed to do so with accusations of an unknown player looking for the Quack Pack playbook for their upcoming game.

That’s when she decided that she must play quarterback for the Diamond Ducks if she had any chance of reminding Donald of who she was.

Daisy’s Dilemma

During halftime, teammates loyal to both Donald and Daisy determined that Donald would regain his memory of Daisy if he was hit by a rock (more specifically, the same rock from Downtown Disney District that started the whole fiasco).

But they warned her that his improved voice may be lost along with his singing career. So Daisy was offered a dilemma.

Thinking about Donald singing in the Sydney Opera House, Daisy was posed with the question, “what was more important? Me! Me! Me! MEEE!!”

Donald had missed the entire first half trying to book reservations with Adventures by Disney to visit the Sydney Opera House. During second half warm-ups, Daisy switched out his helmet with the rock. With his mind on trying to make an itinerary for his Australian Tour, Donald mistakenly picked up the rock, thinking it was his helmet, and knocked himself out.

After waking up, Donald’s voice returned to normal, and though Daisy did regain her true love; the Quack Pack also got their team captain back for the second half. Donald entered in the third quarter after starter Dewey Duck was shaken up on a 5-yard run with the Quack Pack up 7-6. The drive stalled, but they received new life when Diamond Ducks Brigitta MacBridge was offside on the punt.

Donald went 3-for-5 for 29 yards, but guided an offense that amassed 24 points and 144 yards in the final 10 minutes.

The Quack Pack then covered the final 53 yards to go up 14-6.

Dugan Duck gained 18 yards on a reverse, and capped the march with a 3-yard TD run with 14:52 remaining.

WaltLife.com - It's a way of life!

Dugan had runs of 20 and 34 yards on the Quack Pack next series, and Webby Vanderquack scored from the 1 to make it 21-6.

The lead held up – barely.

The Diamond Ducks began their comeback with a 73-yard touchdown throw from Daisy to wide receiver with 10:22 left.

Dickie, teenage granddaughter and teammate of Glittering Goldie, caught the medium-length pass at the right sideline and easily outran the Quack Pack secondary to the end zone.

Drake Mallard fumbled away the kickoff, and Daisy converted the mistake into a 12-yard touchdown pass to May Duck. But the conversion pass failed.

With her mind elsewhere for most of the game, Daisy went 20-for-31 for 291 yards. Dickie caught five passes for 120 yards, but the anemic Ducks running game could muster only 50 yards rushing against a rather soft defense.

The Quack Pack led 7-3 at halftime despite accumulating eight penalties for 59 yards.

Faced with a third-and-10 from his own 3 on the first play of the second quarter, Donald completed a 48-yard pass to Huey Duck. It was his only throw on the 15-play drive, which ended on a 1-yard touchdown run by Launchpad for a 7-0 lead.

Gosalyn Mallard returned the ensuing kickoff 57 yards to the Quack Pack 36, but the drive fizzled when Daisy was stuffed on a fourth-and-1 from the 27.

Late in the half, a 27-yard completion from Daisy to Emily Quackfaster set up a 33-yard field goal by .

The Diamond Ducks closed to 7-6 in the third quarter when Gloria kicked a 34-yard field goal four plays after they converted a fourth-and-6 from the Quack Pack 35. Daisy was a perfect 3-for-3 for 40 yards on the 45-yard drive.

The Quack Pack cemented their comeback after recovering a fumble by Diamond Ducks quarterback , and Fethry Duck kicked a 40-yard field goal to make it 31-19 with 2:18 remaining.


Quack Pack

PlayerPass YardsPass TDsRush YardsRush TDsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Donald Duck29062000
Webby Vanderquack0046140
Launchpad McQuack0044200
Dewey Duck57031000
Huey Duck0070480
Louie Duck0090160
Doofus Drake000000
Fethry Duck000000
Gus Goose000000
Drake Mallard0010000
Fenton Crackshell000000
Ripcord McQuack0040000
Grand Mogul0020000
Dugan Duck00801180
Total8603494860

Ducks

PlayerPass YardsPass TDsRush YardsRush TDsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Daisy Duck29122000
April Duck00-30150
June Duck0050280
May Duck00110481
Gosalyn Mallard00350140
Emily Quackfaster0000480
Gloria0000180
Dickie Duck00001201
Goldie “Glittering” O’Gilt000000
Brigitta MacBridge000000
Total29125002912

Related Posts

Spread the of Disney Sports

About Donald Duck

Donald Duck might be quick-tempered when things don’t go his way, but he has a heart of gold and is very devoted to his friends.

Leave a comment