Ducks sneak past Aviators


Quack Pack sneaks past Aviators with second chance to score

Donald Duck and his football team get 16-14 win after Aviators penalty for too many players on the field rescued the Quack Pack from a botched play as time ran out.


Results

Team1234T
Aviators700714
Quack Pack700916

The Quack Pack get second chance to score, resulting in game-deciding touchdown

The Quack Pack made the types of mistakes that lose games and drive Disney Addicts nuts. Then one critical lapse by the Aviators in the frantic final seconds let the Ducks sneak off the endangered species list.

The Ducks remain in the middle of the Mickey Mouse Athletics league standings with a 16-14 victory after an Aviators penalty for too many players on the field rescued the Quack Pack from a botched play as time ran out.

Launchpad McQuack then bulled his way into the end zone from a one- yard out, and fans that only moments earlier had begun to file out of the stadium in disgust were suddenly jumping for joy in the aisles.

“It went from a cry, to a frown, to a smile, to a realization of how you really won the game,” said linebacker Ripcord McQuack, adding that he’d called a players-only meeting the week leading up to the game.

The Quack Pack (4-3) football team was confused on a third-and-goal from the 1 and allowed the clock to run nearly to zero before a mishandled snap seemingly ended the game and sent Aviators team streaming onto the field in jubilation.

The celebration was halted when officials ruled the Aviators (1-6) had 13 defensive players on the field when the ball was snapped.

Suddenly, Quack Pack players were fetching helmets they’d thrown on the ground in frustration. Wings and handshakes between opponents were cut short. The eldest of the football team, Ripcord, had already tossed his helmet and pads aside, having already thinking about being under .500 for the season, while short-tempered and sometime arrogant Drake Mallard sought out an official on the field to see what the flag was for.

“I enjoyed acting as a detective by the end of high school, unaware my fellow peers were bothered by my desire to make a case out of everything. Back then I was bullied, but now I can control the situation and brush it over [not under] by wings after it’s all said and done with,” Drake said.

While traveling to China to learn Kung Fooled under the direction of Goose Lee, Drake became Lee’s most disappointing and disrespected student due to his inability to master the Belly Bounce technique. Though he never was able to master this skill, he developed a more significant characteristic he would use for the rest of his life, and in this particular situation: motivation.

With the entire team in a mixed and surprised mood after thinking the game was over, and then being told they had one more play, the offense was in a daze at what play to call.

Drake stepped up, called the team to the 50-yard line, and called the right play in the end.

But that did not absolve the poor play from a mistake-filled performance that came within a feather of costing them going 3-4 on the year.

Shop Back to School on Zazzle

“I don’t know that we could play any sloppier. I don’t know that we could have planned it any more poorly,” Drake said. “We’re a very talented team. I don’t think we played near to our capacity. The series of downs on the back end of that game was embarrassing to our team, fans, and the Walt Disney Corporation.”

On the other sideline, head coach Howard Rockerduck wondered whether his team was somehow cheated out of its rightful opportunity to substitute defensive players in response to the Quack Pack’s numerous personnel changes when officials threw the flag that extended the game.

“Things happened fast and guys didn’t run off the field. The ball was snapped pretty quickly, and so we lose the game,” Rockerduck said. “The rule is, when they run guys out on the field, we have to have adequate time to run guys off.”

Howard said an appeal would probably be useless and that his team would have to find a way to grow from the experience.

“Sometimes you do everything right and things don’t go your way. All you can do is move on,” Rockerduck said. “We have to look ahead because we have another tough one [against the Mouseketeers] next week. It is a hard one. I have never hurt like this before.”

Outside the Quack Pack locker room, Launchpad had ice wrapped on his left arm, a result of his bruising 75 yards rushing and second-effort TD.

“That was one of the craziest games I’ve ever been a part of,” he said. “That’s a win I’ll never forget.”

Even though Drake Mallard called the right play to win the game, he performed very poorly in his first and possibly last start, at quarterback for the Quack Pack offense. Handing the offense for most of the first half and some of the second, he finished 3 of 10 for 30 yards and two interceptions and came up just short when he kept the ball on an option on second-and-goal from the 1.

There were 28 seconds still remaining, but suddenly the Quack Pack offense appeared to have no idea what to do. With the Walt Disney Stadium crowd screaming frantically for the Ducks to run a play, Drake wandered about before finally hustling to the line of scrimmage in the shotgun formation.

No Deja Vu for Donald Duck’s Football Team

Seeing the final seconds melting off the clock, Doofus Drake snapped the ball, saying he did not want a repeat of last-second blunders that cost his team earlier this year. Drake was unable to handle the snap and dived on the ball as Aviators players piled on him and fans groaned at what had to look to them like a bad case of deja vu.

Turns out it was a much happier ending for the Quack Pack, salvaging a promising performance by Donald Duck, who’d led most of the 16-play, 69-yard final drive.

With the Ducks averaging only 188 yards passing coming in, Donald put his pride aside and decided on a two-quarterback system with Drake — who hadn’t played quarterback much this season — getting close to half the snaps.

Serving the role of back-up quarterback, Donald Duck had a 75-yard run on the Quack Pack’s first offensive play of the second half, and finished 16 of 23 for 185 yards. He threw one interception, but also completed critical passes to nephew Louie Duck on third-and-13 and later on fourth-and-14 to keep the last drive alive.

“Those are the types of plays that you hope to have the opportunity to make,” Donald said. “All the credit goes to our play makers for being able to make those big plays when they were needed the most. I know I have been looking forward to that type of opportunity to get into the game and make some big plays for a long time.”

Despite being a three-touchdown underdog, Jose Carioca and the Aviators kept it tight the whole way. Carioca’s TD on a 1-yard dive over the pile, part of a 109-yard day on the ground, helped the Aviators to a 7-7 halftime tie. Panchito Pistoles’ 3-yard score on a quarterback keeper put the Aviators in the lead with 11:34 left in the fourth quarter.

The Quack Pack outgained the Aviators 509 yards to 217, but the Ducks turned the ball over four times on three interceptions and a fumble.

Despite taking a beating from the Quack Pack defense that racked up five sacks, Panchito was 12 of 23 for 121 yards, including a 37-yard completion to Ellsworth on the Aviators’ last scoring drive. It was oh-so-nearly enough.

“We let one slip away right there,” Pistoles said. “We had a chance to beat a really good football team in their house and they know that. They know we beat them at every phase of the game. Our goal for the rest of the year is to show everyone that we are a contender in this league.”


Aviators

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Clara Cluck00000005460
Panchito Pistoles1223121010-321000
Jose Carioca00002410911-20
Ellsworth00000001370
Bruto00000002160
Jubal Pomp0000000000
Garvey Gull000021602190
Honker Muddlefoot0000000000
Herb Muddlefoot0000000000
Yellow Beak0000000150
Rockhead Rooster0000130000
Total1223121037962121210

Quack Pack

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Donald Duck162318503600000
Webby Vanderquack000012480270
Launchpad McQuack000010751000
Dewey Duck000022012230
Huey Duck00000003460
Louie Duck00000003520
Doofus Drake0000000150
Fethry Duck00000003380
Gus Goose0000000120
Drake Mallard3103002-70000
Fenton Crackshell00000003260
Ripcord McQuack000043201160
Grand Mogul0000000000
Dugan Duck0000000000
Total19332150332282192150

Related Posts

Spread the Magic of Disney Sports

About Donald Duck

Donald Duck might be quick-tempered when things don’t go his way, but he has a heart of gold and is very devoted to his friends.

Leave a comment