Goof Troops shock Bow-Dazzlers with late stand


Goofy scores twice, Goof Troops win

Goof Troops’ defense made a goal-line stand in the final minute and Goofy scored twice, helping the Goof Troops stay alive for a playoff spot as they held off the Bow-Dazzlers 27-21.


Results

Team1234T
Bow-Dazzlers1400721
Troops1473327

Max Goof zigzagged his way through the mass of Goof Troops’ camouflaged fans looking for his star receiver to hug with Powerline’s Eye to Eye song blaring throughout the stadium.

Torn between celebrating with the crowd of Goof Troops’ faithful storming the field or going back to the locker room for some relaxation, Max was instantly lifted up into the air near the 50-yard line.

That’s what happens after a quarterback helps orchestrate a team to a big win to keep their playoff hopes alive.


Bow-Dazzlers Denied with Goof Troops Goal-Line Stand

The Goof Troops made a goal-line stand in the final minute and Max Goof threw two TD passes in a 27-21 victory over Minnie Mouse and the Bow-Tique Bow-Dazzlers.

“Great win,” Max simply said. “No longer do I feel like I’m losing the cherry on my sundae. The foam of my root beer. Our plan was perfect tonight.”

Not surprisingly, the fans rushed the field after the final gun. The ring leader? Team captain and star receiver, Goofy.

“I was waving them on, saying, “Yaaaaaaa-hoo-hoo-hoo-hooey!” Goofy said. “We came through tonight. Gawrsh!”

The defense certainly did.


Minnie Mouse marched the Bow-Dazzlers down to the 6 with a minute remaining. On third down, she threw an incomplete pass to Clarice. Then, on fourth down, amid heavy pressure, Minnie overthrew Ortensia.

The Goof Troops took a knee twice to end the game and move to 5-6 on the season.

“They’re good. They’ve always been good and we just weren’t good enough,” Bow-Dazzlers coach Mortimer Mouse said. “This is as well as I’ve seen the Goof Troops play on the offensive side. They really strung things together.”

Shop Back to School on Zazzle
Max Goof, Goof Troops, Powerline

Bow-Dazzlers let Max Goof look like a Rock Star in 27 to 21 loss against Goof Troops.

The Goof Troops kept the Bow-Dazzlers stingy defense off balance all day with a mix of draws and wide receiver screens. Goofy caught a 51-yard TD pass and scored another on a nifty reverse. Arizona Goof finished with 111 yards rushing and had another 75 on seven catches.

Gadget Hackwrench returned a kickoff for a touchdown taking the ball a few steps deep in the end zone then darting through the Goof Troops special team before in for the score.

Amelia Fieldmouse made a diving catch on a fade route to trim the Goof Troop lead to 27-21 with 9:22 remaining, but the Bow-Dazzlers couldn’t complete the comeback.

“It seems to be that our thing as a team this year is toughness,” Goofy said. “I think that was personified there on the last stand.”


Max Goof Becomes the Star

A week after throwing two interceptions, Max showed more poise in the pocket. His only mistake was on a screen when his pass was tipped and picked off by Millie Mouse.

Max Goof finished 23 of 34 for 234 yards.

“He’s a resilient kid. Tough as nails,” coach Benjamin Goof said. “We had a feeling he was going to come back and play like he did tonight. Bottom line, he bounced back. He’s a competitor”

The Goof Troops showed their spunk, bouncing back from a 17-12 loss last week against the Dark Dynasty.

“We weren’t able to make the plays (last week),” Benjamin said. “The difference tonight, we were able to make those plays.”

The Bow-Dazzlers struggled on offense in the second half, turning the ball over twice on fumbles with Goofy recovering both. The Goof Troops turned those into field goals by Robert “Bobby” Zimmeruski. Bobby, with an obsession for canned processed cheese, is a perfect 14 for 14 this season.


Minnie Mouse drops to 5-6 as a starter.

It was a week filled with controversy as a federal judge in Florida dealt a blow on to legal claims by American technology workers who were laid off by the Walt Disney Company and forced to train foreign replacements, dismissing lawsuits by two workers who said Disney had conspired with outsourcing companies to violate visa laws.

Neither team had any comment on the situation. But that wasn’t an issue. Stopping the Goof Troops in the first half was.

The Goof Troops went on a season-long 99-yard drive in the second quarter, culminating with Goofy’s 3-yard score for a 21-14 lead at halftime.

Mona scored on a 4-yard pass from Max on their opening drive and Goofy later hauled in a 51-yard pass from Max. Goofy currently has 69 receptions and 989 receiving yards on the year with one game remaining to break the 1,000-yard mark.

“Max, Goofy, and the entire Goof Troops football team, played their hearts out,” Mortimer said.


Bow-Dazzlers

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Minnie Mouse15272462760000
Mandie Mouse00000002510
Millie Mouse0000000150
Melody Mouse000015081310
Madeline Mouse00000001390
Gadget Hackwrench0000480000
Clarice0000000000
Ortensia0000161081130
Amelia “Felicity” Fieldmouse00000002171
Lady Kluck0000000000
Maid Marian00001160000
Total15272462291431152461

Troops

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Captain Goof-Beard00000002170
Goofy Goof00002614821
Max Goof233423421-10000
Arizona Goof00002211107750
Gilbert Goof00000001120
Robert “Bobby” Zimmeruski0000000000
Tank00008350000
Mona00000005201
Roxanne0000000000
Stacey0000000000
Glory-Bee00000002140
Amos Goofy00000002140
Total23342342331511232342

Related Posts

Spread the Magic of Disney Sports

Leave a comment