Goof Troops ground game buries Black Magic


Arizona Goof, Goof Troops ground game bury Black Magic

Arizona Goof ran for 120 yards and a touchdown, and Max Goof threw for 201 yards and ran for a touchdown to lead the Goof Troops to a 20-6 victory over the Black Magic.


Results

Team1234T
Black Magic06006
Troops7001320

When Arizona Goof heard the Goof Troops were in need of a starting running back for the 2015-2016 football season, he wasn’t too sure his passion for archaeology, addiction to a specific brand of liquorice Negritasin and weird habit of not using beds, doors, and stairs would mesh well with other players in the locker room.

But the Goof Troops could not be more happy to have him as a teammate.

Known in Italy comics and initially named Indiana Pipps, Arizona Goof was created by Italian writer Bruno Sarda and son of the Italian Disney artist Pier Lorenzo De Vita, artist Massimo De Vita in 1988. But his athletic skills were not seen until the 2015 season. Prior to the game, Arizona was 6th in the league with 614 rushing yards. Known to most of world as Goofy’s cousin or “Indiana Pipps”, this 120-yard rushing performance puts him on pace to break 1,000 rushing yards on the season.

“Call me different, I love exploring lost temples and having too much liquorice candy. But when cousin Goofy asked me to help out his team, I couldn’t say no to family,” Arizona said.

After leading the Goof Troops football team offensively for the first six games, head coach Benjamin Goof had no reason to change his play calling against a Black Magic defense that allowed 264 rushing yards in last week’s loss to the Rescue Rangers.

“It felt great, getting out there and getting several carries, getting some carries in a row,” he said. “I started feeling at home.”

Goofy's cousin, Arizona, becomes leader

Arizona Goof, known as an archaeologist and “Indiana Pipps” in Italian comics, has become a leader of the Goof Troops offense.

The Goof Troops also got a 59-yard score in the first quarter from Tank, who has the most out of his first season with the Goof Troops after his role as a secondary antagonist in An Extremely Goofy Movie.

Shop Back to School on Zazzle

Max Goof scored from 7 yards out 2:33 into the fourth quarter to give the Goof Troops (3-4) a 13-6 lead. The Goof Troops, a reference to Disney’s Goof Troop 1992-1993 animated comedy television series, then held the Black Magic (3-4) to one first down — due to a defensive holding call — on its next two drives.

Arizona Goof went in untouched from 2 yards out with 5:13 to play to put the Goof Troops up 20-6.

“After what he’s been through with all the transitions in his life, especially with all the hype he had as Indiana Pipps in Italian comics, we knew what he was capable of,” said Max, who finished 16-of-25 without an interception.

Negaduck ran for 95 yards on 18 carries in the first half, but the Black Magic went away from the Darkwing Duck Villain after halftime.

Negaduck, who has rushed for more than 100 yards in five of seven games, ended up with 110 yards on 24 carries. In every Black Magic game this year, he’s eclipsed 97 total yards; including performances of 157 rushing yards and two touchdowns in a comeback win against the Aviators, 147 rushing yards against Daisy and her Diamond Ducks, and a dominating 176 total yards against the Catamounts.

Negaduck said the Goof Troops defense started controlling the line of scrimmage in the second half and closing the running lanes he had in the first half.


“We beat ourselves mentally tonight,” Negaduck said. “I know I messed up on a couple of plays.”

Black Magic head coach John D. Rockerduck said the Black Magic hurt themselves with dropped passes and couldn’t stop Max Goof — running or passing. Max rushed for 69 yards on 10 carries.

Spectrus took over for starting quarterback Gladstone Gander on the final drive of the first half, but threw 10 straight incompletions at one point as the Black Magic offense stalled in the second half.

Gander, Donald Duck’s cousin who is known for being extremely lucky, didn’t have much luck on the day finishing 11-of-27 for 98 yards. Backup quarterback, Spectrus didn’t do much offensively either, completing just 3 of 12 passes for 25 yards and one interception.

“We just didn’t play,” Rockerduck said.


Black Magic

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Angus Fangus0000000000
Scar00000004370
Merlock0000220290
Elmo Sputterspark00000002260
Negaduck0000241100150
Splatter Phoenix0000000000
Gladstone Gander1127980230000
Magica De Spell00000004420
El Capitan0000000000
Spectrus312250350000
Goat Man0000000140
Total14391230311200141230

Troops

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Captain Goof-Beard00000004330
Goofy Goof00000004870
Max Goof1625201010691000
Arizona Goof00002112012300
Gilbert Goof00000001150
Robert “Bobby” Zimmeruski00000001100
Tank000056812280
Mona0000000150
Roxanne00000001-70
Stacey0000000000
Glory-Bee0000000000
Amos Goofy0000000000
Total16252010362573162010

Related Posts

Spread the Magic of Disney Sports

About George Geef

Goofy is good-natured. Though he can be a bit clumsy and trips himself up from time to time, he never loses his willingness to try his best at anything.

Leave a comment