Arizona Goof and Tank lead Goof Troops to Victory


Arizona Goof demolishes Aviators

Max Goof passed for two touchdowns and ran for a third, and Arizona Goof rushed for 238 yards and two touchdowns as the Goof Troops outlasted visiting Aviators in the final score of 45-32.

Goof Troops Win behind Arizona Goofy's Performance

Max Goof passed for two touchdowns and ran for a third, and Arizona Goof rushed for 238 yards and two touchdowns as the Goof Troops outlasted visiting Aviators in the final score of 45-32.


Results

Team1234T
Aviators3771532
Troops714141045

Arizona Goof runs for 238 yards in win over Aviators

Max Goof passed for two touchdowns and ran for a third, and Arizona Goof rushed for 238 yards and two touchdowns as the Goof Troops outlasted visiting Aviators in the final score of 45-32.

Coming off a disappointing loss to Pete and the Catamounts, the Goof Troops (4-5) struggled to put the Aviators squad that came in with the worst record in the league.

Panchito Pistoles passed for 237 yards and three touchdowns for the Aviators (1-7), including two to Ellsworth.

After pulling to within 42-32 on Jose Carioca’s 2-yard touchdown with 7:48 left, the Aviators tried its second consecutive onside kick but were unsuccessful after recovering one and converting it into a touchdown, as they did on their previous drive.

The Goof Troops drove 12 yards on six plays before Robert “Bobby” Zimmeruski booted a 46-yard field goal, a line drive that almost skimmed the crossbar, with 4:57 left.

Captain Goof-Beard scored two touchdowns for the Goof Troops, one on a 15-yard reception to close the first half and another on a fumble recovery.

Shop Back to School on Zazzle

The Aviators outgained the Goof Troops 452 to 445 in total yardage and won the time of possession battle, but could not stop the Goof Troops two-headed ground game, which combined for a season-high 320 yards. Besides Arizona Goof, who had touchdown runs of 90 and 20 yards, Tank rushed for 94 yards on eight carries.

Leading by 11 points at halftime, the Goof Troops went ahead 28-10 with a touchdown on their opening possession of the third quarter. the four-play, 85-yard drive was capped by three consecutive runs of 19 yards or longer by a combination of Arizona and Tank.

After Arizona gained 19 yards, Tank burst through a gaping hole in the Aviators’ defense for a 44-yard pickup to the 20. Then Arizona took over again, dodging several would-be tacklers on his way to a 20-yard score.

The Aviators answered with a drive deep into Goof Troops territory, but quarterback Panchito Pistoles coughed up the football when he was hit by linebacker Gilbert Goof. Defensive end Goofy Goof made the recovery at the 10.

On the next play, Arizona Goof burst just outside a tackle and sprinted down the sideline for a 90-yard touchdown without any Aviators defender within 20 yards of him.

The Goof Troops led 21-10 at halftime after the teams traded touchdowns in the final 1:28 of the second quarter.

Max Goof orchestrated a balanced 65-yard, nine-play drive on their final possession, capped off by Max’s 15-yard touchdown pass to Captain Goof-Beard with 22 seconds left. The score came two plays after Goof-Beard dropped the ball on a similar route.

Goof-Beard scored his first touchdown by recovering Tank’s fumble in the end zone with 13:18 left in the second quarter, which put the Goof Troops ahead 14-3.

The Aviators pulled to within 14-10 on Pistoles’ 17-yard touchdown pass to Ellsworth with 1:28 left before halftime.

Carioca, co-star in The Three Caballeros, finished with 93 rushing yards on 18 carries for the Aviators.


Aviators

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Clara Cluck00000006680
Panchito Pistoles223923735380000
Jose Carioca0000189312-10
Ellsworth00000006772
Bruto00000002200
Jubal Pomp0000000000
Garvey Gull000084802180
Honker Muddlefoot0000000000
Herb Muddlefoot0000000000
Yellow Beak00000002361
Rockhead Rooster000083602190
Total22392373392151222373

Troops

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Captain Goof-Beard00000003291
Goofy Goof0000000191
Max Goof142312525-121000
Arizona Goof0000232382180
Gilbert Goof00000004320
Robert “Bobby” Zimmeruski00000002180
Tank000089401100
Mona0000000190
Roxanne00000001100
Stacey0000000000
Glory-Bee0000000000
Amos Goofy0000000000
Total14231252363203141252

 

Related Posts

Spread the Magic of Disney Sports

About George Geef

Goofy is good-natured. Though he can be a bit clumsy and trips himself up from time to time, he never loses his willingness to try his best at anything.

Leave a comment