Goof Troops pull off upset, clinch Disney Football playoff berth


Goof Troops pull off upset, clinches Disney Sports playoff berth

The endless criticism. The stinging issues. The increasing calls for positional and managerial changes. They’re all Walt Disney history now.


Results

Team1234T
Dark Dynasty3001922
Troops3024027

The , most recently identified as Team , are playoff bound in the league’s first inaugural season.

Goofy Plays Football

Goofy leads football team to upset over Dark Disney Dynasty to clinch a spot in the Postseason.

Gilbert Goof returned a punt 83 yards for a touchdown, the defense continually harassed and the Goof Troops upset the Dark Disney Dynasty 27 to 22 in the final regular-season game for both teams.

The Troops (6-6) had to win their final two games to even get method in the playoff picture. “We’re back to normal now,” said Gilbert, Goofy’s intelligent nephew who finished with 119 all-purpose yards and two touchdowns.

We’re back to playing Goofy football.

The Goof Troops turned around a disappointing season and earned a berth in the Mouse Athletics Football League playoffs, where it likely will face Mickey Mouse and the second-seeded .

Goofy Goof vs. Mickey Mouse – two of the oldest and most loved Disney characters in the league.

Few could have envisioned that playoff matchup. Not after the Goof Troops had lost to the Dark Dynasty football team just two weeks ago, in a 17 to 12 defensive battle.

Affiliates and Disney fans were calling for Goofy to demote his son and quarterback, Max Goofy. Some were even talking about the elder Goof stepping down after four losses in their first six games.

The Troops may have silenced those groans — starting with Gilbert’s return, which sparked a 24-point third quarter that broke a 3-3 tie.

“As leader of the Gamma Mu Mu fraternity from An Extremely Goofy Movie, I have seen dog boy grow from a selfish athlete to one of the leaders on our team. We needed this win to silence all our critics,” said.

Of course, skeptics might have returned in the fourth quarter as the Goof Troops conservatively worked the clock running blasts and dives with while the Dark Dynasty made a comeback.

Red Lion Anaheim Disneyland OfferShop Back to School on Zazzle

Mortimer Mouse led the Dark Dynasty (7-5) to consecutive touchdowns in the fourth quarter – a 29-yard pass to and then a 4-yard run – that cut the lead to 27-15. He capped a 93-yard drive with a 1-yard TD run with 1:45 to play that made it 27-22.

But Dark Disney Dynasty, without any timeouts, failed to recover the onside kick. The Goof Troops ran out the clock from there – and celebrated their surprising playoff berth.

Mortimer was much better than he was against the last week when he fumbled twice and the Dark Dynasty offense was held without a touchdown for the first time all year. He finished 26-of-52 passing for 335 yards, with a touchdown and an interception. He also ran 17 times for 11 yards and two scores.

He certainly gave Team Goofy a scare, but it was too little, too late.

The Troops did too much damage in the decisive third quarter.

The Dark Disney Dynasty went three-and-out to open the second half, and Gilbert fielded the punt near the sideline, sprinted ahead, cut inside and then outsmarted two players and went nearly untouched into the end zone.

Punter had a shot at Gilbert, but his diving, one-winged attempt at a leg tackle was futile.

Mortimer, who was sacked four times in the first half and five times in the game, threw an interception on the ensuing possession.

Quarterback completed consecutive passes to great-grandfather, Captain Goof-Beard, and father, Goofy Goof, then Arizona Goof sprinted up the middle for a 14-yard score.

“Never Lose Your Willingness to Try Your Best At Anything.”Goofy Goof

The Goof Troops had a 17-3 lead and all the momentum. Players were jumping up and down on the sideline. The lyrics from Powerline resonated throughout the stadium. This looked much more like the confident, happy-go-lucky, Team Goofy who used to run roughshod through the animation studios.

Made of Disney villains and henchmen, the Dark Dynasty were a double-digit favorite to win – mostly because of the Goof Troops recent struggles and their previous 17 to 12 victory over them.

But the Goof Troops defense returned to form, making Mortimer Mouse look a step slow and as helpless as the Mouseketeers did in their 52-10 loss in a week 6 blowout.

Now, Dark Disney Dynasty will play the Quack Pack football outfit in the first round of the playoffs. Both teams played each other last week with Duck managing the Quack Pack to a 27-6 triumph.

The Goof Troops piled on two more scores in the third quarter, both of which were set up by solid field position. After a 28-yard punt, Max Goof hit Gilbert for a 41-yard gain that set up a 41-yard field goal by Robert “Bobby” Zimmeruski.

Tight end Steelbeck fumbled following a screen pass on the ensuing drive, and the Goof Troops were in Dark Dynasty territory again. Maximilian made a 22-yard pass to father Goofy Goof and later connected with cousin on a slant pass for a 6-yard score.

Maximilian finished 21-of-35 for 225 yards.

Dark Dynasty

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsPass INTRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Phantom Blot00000000000
Mortimer Mouse26523351117112000
Big Bad Wolf0000000071281
Zantaf000000001350
Taurus Bulba000005702160
Steelbeak000000003340
Phineas Sharp000000004350
Darkwarrior Duck00000101404430
Lucifer the Cat00000000000
Emil Eagle000000002200
Ratigan00000340140
Dangerous Dan McBoo00000000150
Idgit the Midget000000001150
Total26523351135362263351

Troops

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsPass INTRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Captain Goof-Beard000000003370
Goofy Goof000000005790
Max Goof2135225102-30000
Arizona Goof00000186114780
Gilbert Goof000000004211
Tank000007340000
Mona00000000130
Roxanne00000000120
Stacey00000000120
Glory-Bee00000000110
Robert “Bobby” Zimmeruski00000000000
Amos Goofy00000000000
Total21352251027921202231

Related Posts

Spread the of Disney Sports

About George Geef

Goofy is good-natured. Though he can be a bit clumsy and trips himself up from time to time, he never loses his willingness to try his best at anything.

Leave a comment