Pumbaa and Timon score 4 TDs as Rescue Rangers rout the Diamond Ducks


Rescue Rangers43, Diamond Ducks14

Pumbaa and Timon each ran for two touchdowns to help the Rescue Rangers rout the Diamond Ducks 43-14.


Results

Team1234T
Diamond Ducks077014
Rescue Rangers101419043

The Rescue Rangers (6-2) rushed for 269 yards, led by Pumbaa's 142, and Chip Chipmunk completed 15 of 20 passes for 262 yards and two touchdown passes to partner in crime, Dale Chipmunk.

Big Savings for Big Fans at Fanatics.com

The Rangers defense forced three turnovers and held theDucks (2-6) to 270 yards.

The Rescue Rangers were on the verge of a halftime shutout leading 24-0 after a Toby Tortoise punt pinned the Ducks at their own 22 with 23 seconds left.

But Diamond Ducks team captain, Daisy Duckhanded off to Gosalyn Mallard, who spun through a host of Rescue Rangersdefenders and dashed untouched down the right sideline for a 78-yard scoring run as time expired.

Pumbaahad first-half scoring runs of 43 and 16 yards, and Chip threw a 30-yard touchdown to Dale. Toby Tortoisealso added a 51-yard field goal for the Rangers.

The Diamond Duckstried to capitalize on the momentum of their second quarter touchdown with an onside kick by Gloriato open the second half.

But Rangers recovered the ball at the Ducks 48, starting a five-play scoring drive capped off by Timon's 13-yard scamper into the end zone.

The Ducks responded with a 15-play, 80-yard drive to cut the Rescue Rangerslead when Daisy Duckhit Emily Quackfasterwith a 10-yard touchdown pass. The touchdown was the fourth on the year for the quarterback-receiver duo.

But the Rescue Rangersanswered with two quick scores in the next three minutes.

Chiphit Dalefor a 38-yard touchdown pass, and after the Diamond Ducksfumbled on its own 16, Timonadded an 8-yard scoring run two plays later.


Diamond Ducks

PlayerPCmpPAttPYDsPTDsRuAttRuYdsRuTDsRecpRecYdsRecTDs
Daisy Duck111614816-180000
April Duck0000200160
June Duck00001-70120
May Duck00000002200
Gosalyn00003114712140
Emily00000001101
Gloria0000000000
Goldie0000000000
Brigitta0000000000
Dickie Duck00000004960
Total11161481401221111481

Rescue Rangers

PlayerPCmpPAttPYDsPTDsRuAttRuYdsRuTDsRecpRecYdsRecTDs
Chip152026227510000
Dale00000004922
Monterey Jack00000001-10
Humphrey the Bear00000002420
Timon237078924700
Pumbaa00001316421120
Little John0000000000
Robin Hood00000003400
Ace London00000002140
Toby Tortoise0000000000
Total17232692273044172692

Press Pass Collectibles