Pumbaa and Timon score 4 TDs as Rescue Rangers rout the Diamond Ducks


Rescue Rangers 43, Diamond Ducks 14

Pumbaa and Timon each ran for two touchdowns to help the Rescue Rangers rout the Diamond Ducks 43-14.


Results

Team1234T
Ducks077014
Rangers101419043

The Rescue Rangers (6-2) rushed for 269 yards, led by Pumbaa’s 142, and Chip Chipmunk completed 15 of 20 passes for 262 yards and two touchdown passes to partner in crime, Dale Chipmunk.

The Rangers defense forced three turnovers and held the Ducks (2-6) to 270 yards.

The Rescue Rangers were on the verge of a halftime shutout leading 24-0 after a Toby Tortoise punt pinned the Ducks at their own 22 with 23 seconds left.

But Diamond Ducks team captain, Daisy Duck handed off to Gosalyn Mallard, who spun through a host of Rescue Rangers defenders and dashed untouched down the right sideline for a 78-yard scoring run as time expired.

Shop Back to School on Zazzle

Pumbaa had first-half scoring runs of 43 and 16 yards, and Chip threw a 30-yard touchdown to Dale. Toby Tortoise also added a 51-yard field goal for the Rangers.

The Diamond Ducks tried to capitalize on the momentum of their second quarter touchdown with an onside kick by Gloria to open the second half.

But Rangers recovered the ball at the Ducks 48, starting a five-play scoring drive capped off by Timon’s 13-yard scamper into the end zone.

The Ducks responded with a 15-play, 80-yard drive to cut the Rescue Rangers lead when Daisy Duck hit Emily Quackfaster with a 10-yard touchdown pass. The touchdown was the fourth on the year for the quarterback-receiver duo.

But the Rescue Rangers answered with two quick scores in the next three minutes.

Chip hit Dale for a 38-yard touchdown pass, and after the Diamond Ducks fumbled on its own 16, Timon added an 8-yard scoring run two plays later.


Ducks

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Daisy Duck111614816-180000
April Duck0000200160
June Duck00001-70120
May Duck00000002200
Gosalyn Mallard00003114712140
Emily Quackfaster00000001101
Gloria0000000000
Goldie “Glittering” O’Gilt0000000000
Brigitta MacBridge0000000000
Dickie Duck00000004960
Total11161481401221111481

Rangers

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Chip152026227510000
Dale00000004922
Monterey Jack00000001-10
Humphrey the Bear00000002420
Timon237078924700
Pumbaa00001316421120
Little John0000000000
Robin Hood00000003400
Ace London00000002140
Toby Tortoise0000000000
Total17232692273044172692

Related Posts

Spread the Magic of Disney Sports

Leave a comment