Mickey Mouse battles Pete for playoff spot


Jaq Scampers Around Defense

Jacques aka , the cunning mouse friend of Cinderella, recorded 16 receptions for a game-high 208 yards and two receiving touchdowns to highlight a strong passing performance by Mouse as the handed the Catamounts a 30-17 defeat.


Results

Team1234T
Cats703717
Mouseketeers7614330

Catamount defensive back returned a first quarter interception 42 yards for a touchdown as a part of an improved defensive effort that saw the Cats keep the game close including a one-possession, 13-7, score at halftime. However, the Mouseketeers scored out of the halftime locker room and held the Catamounts off in the second half.

The game was promoted as one between the oldest recurring athlete against the most beloved figure in Walt Disney Enterprise.

Quarterback Mickey Mouse completed 32-of-49 passes for 375 yards and two touchdowns to pace the Mouseketeers air-raid attack, spreading the football around to seven different receivers. Jaq was one of two Mouseketeers with double-digit receptions as hauled in 10 passes for 99 yards on the day.

Ineffectively, Catamounts quarterback was held to 122 yards passing on just 17 completions, both of which represented his third-lowest, single-game totals of the season. He spread the ball around to six different players, though the Catamounts top receiver – – was limited to just five touches for 37 yards. Pete did find Nipp late for a nine-yard touchdown.

Red Lion Anaheim Disneyland OfferShop Back to School on Zazzle

Almost bear-like, Pete led the Catamount ground attack, rushing for 71 yards while Pete toted the football eight times for 41 yards. rushed five times for 23 yards while Max Hare rushed for 21 yards and caught five passes for 36 yards as a part of 147 all-purpose yards in the loss.

Pegleg Pete on Defense

A brutal collector of rare crossword puzzles in Alice Solves the Puzzle (1925), Pete paced the Catamounts with a game high 18 tackles including nine solo stops on the defensive side. Linebacker Uncle Bob posted his second-straight, double-digit tackle outing with nine solo stops while finished with nine tackles and two sacks.

Jaq opened scoring midway through the first quarter with a 36-yard scoring reception from Mickey as the Mouseketeers took the early, 7-0, lead. With the Mouseketeers moving towards midfield, Max Hare jumped a crossing route and hopped 42 yards for the score to tie the game at seven.

The Catamounts defense stiffened twice in the second quarter to stall Mouseketeers drives, limiting them to a pair of field goals to provide the 13-7 halftime tally.

In the second half, Mouseketeers scored a pair of third quarter touchdowns including Jaq hauling in a 20-yard score on the opening drive. The Catamounts countered with a 25-yard field goal to remain within two scores before Mickey capped an 11-play drive with a one-yard plunge up the middle to make it 27-10.

Peggy added a third field goal from 36 yards out late in the fourth quarter to take a game-high 20-point lead before Kat Nipp closed scoring with a nine-yard TD reception from Pete.

Jaq’s best friend and Cinderella co-star, Octavius aka , led the Mouseketeers with 12 tackles including seven solo. Seamus O’Hara recorded seven tackles including a league single game record four sacks.


Cats

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsPass INTRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Pete17311221115710000
Peter “P.J.” Pete, Jr.000000003320
Pierino00000000180
Pieretto00000000120
Pistol Pete000008410000
Peg Pete00000000000
Fat Cat00000000000
Woimly Filcher00000000270
Uncle Bob000005230000
Kat Nipp000000005371
Max Hare0000042105360
Total173112211321560171221

Mouseketeers

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsPass INTRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Mickey Mouse32493752111421000
Mortimer “Morty” Fieldmouse0000000010990
Ferdinand “Ferdie” Fieldmouse000000002270
Oswald the Lucky Rabbit00000221750000
Gus000003140100
Jaq00000130162082
Shamrock Bones00000000000
Seamus O’Hara00000000000
Detective Casey00000000190
Amos Mouse0000021201200
Basil of Baker Street000000001120
Total324937521392461323752

Related Posts

Spread the of Disney Sports

Leave a comment