Mickey Mouse Continues Legacy into Championship Game


Mickey Mouse Continues Legacy into Championship Game

During the lifetime of Mickey Mouse, he has received ten nominations for the Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film, became the first cartoon character to receive a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, and was the Grand Marshal of the Tournament of Roses Parade on New Year’s Day.

But for all of his accomplishments and being the official mascot of The Walt Disney Company, Mickey entered the Mickey Mouse Athletics Football Semifinal without one award.

Big Savings for Big Fans at Fanatics.com

Results

Team1234T
Mouseketeers71001431
Bow-Tique Bow-Dazzlers10010020

With the Walt Disney Bowl Championship trophy and a spot in the championship game in the balance, Mickey rallied the Mouseketeers to a 31 to 20 victory over the Bow-Tique Bow-Dazzlers.

“He picked the biggest stage in all of Disney Sports to do it,” said Mouseketeers head coach Captain Churchmouse. “I don’t think he ever panicked.”

The victory means that Mickey will lead the Mouseketeers to the biggest stage in Mickey Mouse Athletics Football League, where they will have a chance to win the Walt Disney Bowl Championship in the league’s inaugural season.

The Mouseketeers will play the Chipmunk-led Rescue Rangers two weeks from now. The Rangers beat the Quack Pack 39-32 on Saturday afternoon in the other Disney Sports Semifinal game.

Mickey willed the Mouseketeers to victory, completing 14 of 22 passes for 216 yards and 3 touchdowns.

With a cast of receivers that sent reporters sifting through Floyd Gottfredson character guides, Mickey threw his touchdown passes on third-and-goal situations. The final touchdown pass, a 5-yard bullet to Seamus O’Hara, sealed the game’s outcome with 2 minutes 50 seconds remaining.

Mickey made his statement on the field in the fourth quarter. A 27-yard field goal by Lady Kluck with eight seconds left in the third quarter gave the Bow-Dazzlers a 20-17 lead. BTBD had dominated the third quarter, outscoring the Mouseketeers by 10 and outgaining them, 156 yards to 49. The Bow-Tique Bow-Dazzlers gained the lead by riding a fearless Ortensia, who finished with 112 yards on 21 carries.

But when the final quarter began, Mickey delivered a fourth-quarter comeback for the ages, leading an 11-play, 62-yard touchdown march that Walt Disney would have paid money to see.

The Mouseketeers were aided by a 15-yard personal-foul penalty by Bow-Dazzlers’ Amelia Fieldmouse. She was caught being supportive of her two boys playing for the Mouseketeers, and scolded one of her own teammates when they tackled Morty too hard. Whether Amelia was being overprotective or the hit deserved criticism, the yellow flag bailed the Mouseketeers out of a fourth-and-1 situation on the Bow-Dazzlers 43.

From there, Mickey Mouse did the rest.

He completed a 13-yard pass to the seldom-used receiver Detective Casey, then capitalized on a bedazzled blitz by hitting Basil of Baker Street with a shovel pass to convert a third-and-5.

Oswald the Lucky Rabbit, who had 76 yards on 18 carries, capped the drive by scoring on a 1-yard option pitch, giving the Mouseketeers a 24-20 lead and firing up the Mickey Mouse Club section of the stadium.

Cinderella star, Jacques, said it was so loud in the stadium and all you could hear is the crowd chanting, “Who’s the leader of the club, that’s made for you and me, M-I-C-K-E-Y M-O-U-S-E.”

Octavius, the defensive star of the game for the Mouseketeers, took over from there. Gus had already made a critical rush on Bow-Dazzlers quarterback Minnie Mouse to hold the pink team to a field goal on the final drive of the third quarter. Then he helped his team salt away the game when he sacked Minnie for an 11-yard loss on third down to end the Bow-Dazzler’s only chance to answer once the Mouseketeers grabbed the fourth-quarter lead.

Mickey then padded the Mouseketeers’ margin. He set up the game’s final score by hitting Ferdie Fieldmouse with a 33-yard strike and Amos Mouse with a 15-yard pass over the middle. That set up the final touchdown pass to Chief O’Hara and a fiery celebration by new and old Mouseketeers everywhere; he screamed on the sideline and pointed up to the stands.

The game helped further Mickey’s aspiration to winning the Walt Disney Bowl Championship. He completed all five of his fourth-quarter passes and led two nearly flawless touchdown drives, adding another glittering chapter to his career.

When asked about the celebration after the game, all Mickey could say was “hot dog, hot dog, hot diggety dog!”


Mouseketeers

PlayerPCmpPAttPYDsPTDsRuYdsRuTDsRecYdsRecTDs
Amos Mouse000000150
Basil of Baker Street00000050
Detective Casey000000130
Ferdinand “Ferdie” Fieldmouse000000560
Gus00000031
Jaq0000230430
Mickey Mouse1422216357000
Mortimer “Morty” Fieldmouse000000681
Oswald0000761120
Seamus O’Hara00000011
Shamrock Bones00000000
Total1422216315612163

Bow-Tique Bow-Dazzlers

PlayerPCmpPAttPYDsPTDsRuYdsRuTDsRecYdsRecTDs
Amelia Fieldmouse00000090
Clarice000000800
Gadget Hackwrench000070100
Lady Kluck00000000
Madeline Mouse00000000
Maid Marian000021170
Mandie Mouse00000000
Melody Mouse000000440
Millie Mouse000000370
Minnie Mouse1225187022000
Ortensia0000112100
Total1225187016221870

 

Press Pass Collectibles