Mickey Mouse leads Mouseketeers to WDW Bowl Title


Mickey Mouse leads Mouseketeers to Walt Disney Bowl Title

Mickey Mouse wanted this honor, not just for himself, but for his team. For his “Family.”


Results

Team1234T
Rangers7071428
Mouseketeers17571443

Individually, Mickey had already collected fame for his play on the field this year. With a slew of animation honors also to his credit, this is a mouse who has become the icon of the Walt Disney Company; as well as the Mickey Mouse Athletics Football League. They’re all his, though, his trophies to remain on a mantle somewhere.

Mouseketeers win Walt Disney Bowl I

Mickey threw for 277 yards, three touchdowns and zero interceptions in helping lead the Mouseketeers to a 43-28 victory against the Chip-N-Dale-led Rescue Rangers.

In accumulating an official total of 3,784 yards passing this year, Mickey led the Mickey Mouse Athletics Football League in all offensive passing statistics on the way to getting the most valuable player award for the 2015 season. The Mouseketeers finished the season with a 12-3 record while averaging 35 points per game.


“It’s just unbelievable. The rest of the league knows how hard all of our guys and Coach Churchmouse have worked since our first game against Donald Duck and Quack Pack.” – Mickey Mouse, quote after clinching Walt Disney Bowl.


Every single Mouseketeer player had a word over the number on the backs of their uniform jerseys, but it had nothing to do with an individual mouse. The word instead described the kind of bond they shared within the team, with their school and with their unofficial Mickey Mouse Club.

Family.

One jersey after another.

This was for Mickey, for his long-lost brother, for his nephews, for his teammates and head coach Nathaniel Churchmouse, for the Mouseketeers’ fan base, and for the former Walter Elias “Walt” Disney.

A longtime pioneer of cartoon films and founder of theme parks Disneyland and Walt Disney World, Walt died on December 15, 1966, at the age of 65. The Mouseketeers dedicated their championship run to the man with one of the most creative imaginations the world has ever known.

Mickey Mouse Disney Partners Statue

“Partner’s Statue” at Walt Disney World.

The Mouseketeers began their season with mice from several Disney productions, but Mickey felt that something, someone, was missing.

Mickey’s Long Lost Brother Comes Home

In 2006, Disney swapped their rights for sports announcer Al Michaels to NBC for Oswald the Lucky Rabbit. Suddenly, the lost part of the puzzle was discovered.

Naturally, Oswald was opposed to being involved with anything linked to Mickey. When Oswald was born in 1927, Walt Disney lost all rights to The Lucky Rabbit within the next year. As Mickey Mouse began his reign of the world’s most iconic character in animation history, Oswald became a forgotten script of the past.

“Mickey’s name and likeness were on all of Cartoon Wasteland. For years, I’ve looked at this mountain of his stuff, wondering why he got all the success I deserved. For a long time, I tried to make the best of it, tried to make a nice place for all the other forgotten characters – especially my sweetie, Ortensia, and our bunny children. We were doing okay – until suddenly something clicked. I realized that everyone deserves a second chance.”

“Family” has been the Mouseketeers’ motto, their attitude for which they have finished every game, every practice since Week 1 of the football season.

“After our first game of the year, our team became motivated like Walt. We just seemed to be a little bit tighter as a family, more connected, very unselfish. That just became our attitude as the season moved on,” Mickey Mouse said.

Mickey led all Mickey Mouse Athletics Football League quarterbacks in pass completion percentage and had thrown for a league-high 3,507 yards and 27 touchdowns coming into Sunday’s championship game. That was more than enough to see him awarded the most valuable player of the year.

Coach Churchmouse told us, no matter who you are, family is always first. Whether it was on the football field or at the Walt Disney World Resort, family always comes first.”

What Mickey was able to do this year was truly special, according to Oswald.



“He’s always been a good player in animated cartoons, but in my mind, he’s really taken that next step this year because of his ability to spread the love of family around,” Oswald continued. “Family, the holiday season, his knowledge of our offense, he’s mastered life and very happy right now.”

After Saturday, both Mickey Mouse and Oswald The Lucky Rabbit should be feeling closer than the two brothers have ever felt before.


“All your dreams can come true if you have the courage to pursue them.” – Walt Elias Disney


Rangers

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush YardsRush TDsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Chip1821269124100
Dale000000932
Monterey Jack0000270230
Humphrey the Bear000000480
Timon11341710100
Pumbaa0000108150
Little John000000120
Robin Hood0000300360
Ace London0000180760
Toby Tortoise00000000
Total1922303227823032

Mouseketeers

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush YardsRush TDsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Mickey Mouse152527733000
Mortimer “Morty” Fieldmouse000000721
Ferdinand “Ferdie” Fieldmouse000000921
Oswald the Lucky Rabbit0000791440
Gus000080170
Jaq0000351170
Shamrock Bones000000120
Seamus O’Hara00000000
Detective Casey00000000
Amos Mouse0000420230
Basil of Baker Street00000000
Total1525277316722772

Related Posts

Spread the Magic of Disney Sports

Leave a comment