Dark Dynasty move into four-way tie


Dark Dynasty, Mortimer Mouse beat Prowling Bandits, 34-20

Mortimer Mouse threw for 230 yards and three touchdowns, including two in the second quarter, as Dark Dynasty beat Prowling Bandits, 34-20.


Results

Team1234T
Bandits0331420
Dark Dynasty32110034

The Dark Dynasty (5-3) used a 21-point second quarter to pull away from the Bandits (5-3). Mortimer who completed 22-of-29 passes, connected with Phineas Sharp on a 19-yard touchdown less than two minutes into the second quarter.

A 37-yard field goal by Prowling Bandits kicker Megabyte Beagle made it a 10-3 game with 10:46 to go in the second quarter. But the Dark Dynasty offense got hot scoring two touchdowns in the final four minutes of the first half to put the game away.

Mortimer hit tight end Steelbeak with a 3-yard pass to go up by two touchdowns with 3:21 left in the half. Two minutes later, Darkwarrior Duck returned a punt 88 yards for a touchdown, making the crowd of 5,465 go nuts and putting the Dark Dynasty up 24-3 at the break.

The Dark Dynasty added 10 more points in the third quarter on a field goal by evil scientist Zantaf and a 39-yard touchdown pass from Mortimer to Emil Eagle.

Shop Back to School on Zazzle

The Prowling Bandits out gained Dark Dynasty in total offense, 475 yards to 377. But the Bandits committed five turnovers, including three lost fumbles. The loss drops them into a four way tie for third place in the Mickey Mouse Athletics football league.

Babyface Beagle accounted for a third of the Bandits offense, recording 171 total yards with 141 yards coming on 16 carries.

Bankjob Beagle caught 11 passes for 98 yards.

Dark Dynasty win spices up Disney Football standings

The Prowling Bandits had the chance to make a move in the Disney Football standings, but mental errors lost the game. Luckily for the Bandits, their next two games are against teams with a combined record of 3 and 12.

With the win, Dark Dynasty has put themselves in a four-way tie with the Minnie Mouse led Bow-Dazzlers, Pete and the Catamounts, and Prowling Bandits.


Bandits

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Joaquin Slowly274924802120000
Argus McSwine00000002150
The Sheriff of Nottingham00000005510
Fritter O’ Way00000007590
Trudy Van Tubb0000000000
Big Time Beagle454107330000
Babyface Beagle00001614113300
Bankjob Beagle000000011980
Megabyte Beagle0000000000
Bouncer Beagle00000003360
Total31542890251861312890

Dark Dynasty

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Phantom Blot0000000000
Mortimer Mouse22292303270000
Big Bad Wolf00000003410
Zantaf0000000000
Taurus Bulba00002310902150
Steelbeak00000006721
Phineas Sharp00000006631
Darkwarrior Duck231204-60000
Lucifer the Cat0000000000
Emil Eagle00000003331
Ratigan00006240000
Dangerous Dan McBoo0000110150
Idgit the Midget00000003130
Total24322423361350242423

Related Posts

Spread the Magic of Disney Sports

Leave a comment