Mouseketeers silence Quack Pack, 30-13


Mouseketeers silence the Quack Pack, 30-13

Mickey Mouse threw for 388 yards and a touchdown, and Oswald The Lucky Rabbit ran for two touchdowns to lead the Mouseketeers past the Quack Pack, 30-13, on opening night.


Results

Team1234T
Quack Pack0031013
Mouseketeers10173030

Mickey tosses TD, Oswald scores twice in Mouseketeers’ opener

Mickey Mouse threw for 388 yards and a touchdown, and Oswald The Lucky Rabbit ran for two touchdowns to lead the Mouseketeers past the Quack Pack, 30-13, on opening night.

Donald Duck was confident all week, bragging about his “Quack Pack” uniforms, but it didn’t matter.

Mickey Mouse didn’t need much time to warm up. Mickey threw a 52-yard touchdown pass on the game’s fifth play, sparking the Mouseketeers to a 30-13 victory over Quack Pack.

“It was a good start,” Mickey said. “We’ve still got a lot of work to do.”

Disney Mouse, Disney Ducks

Mickey Mouse threw for 388 yards and a touchdown, and Oswald ran for two touchdowns to lead the Mouseketeers past the Quack Pack, 30-13, on opening night.

Mickey completed 22 of 28 passes for 388 yards, including 13 in a row in the first half.. He also rushed for a team-high 40 yards on a night the rest of his team mustered only 54 yards.

“I thought Mickey threw the football extremely well,” coach Captain Churchmouse said.

Mickey’s quick strike was to Ferdinand “Ferdie” Fieldmouse, who took a short pass over the middle and sprinted untouched for the score.

Shop Back to School on Zazzle

“We wanted to come out, start fast and get the connection going,” said fellow Mouseketeer wide receiver and twin brother, Mortimer “Morty” Fieldmouse, who caught six passes for 162 yards. “We were productive, and that’s all that matters in the first game.”

Shamrock Bones kicked a 34-yard field goal to give the Mouseketeers a 10-0 lead after one quarter.

The Mouseketeers went up 17-0 on a 3-yard run by Oswald The Lucky Rabbit midway through the second quarter. He added a 6-yard run a few minutes later to put the Mouseketeers up 24-0.

Shamrock also connected from 28 and 36 yards. He did not play a single offensive or defensive snap in the Mouseketeers’ season opener.

“We talked about it,” Captain Churchmouse said. “He probably could have played more, but there was no sense in him playing and us losing our best kicker due to an injury.”

The Mouseketeers’ lead grew to 30-0 midway through the third quarter before the Ducks rallied for 13 points against backups.

“We kind of let them back in the game,” linebacker Basil of Baker Street said. “We’re going to have to do a better job next week” against the Wild Mavericks.

Quack Pack quarterback Donald Duck hit Grand Mogul for a 3-yard touchdown pass in the fourth quarter, and Fethry Duck added field goals of 21 and 25 yards.

Donald completed 17 of 31 passes for 152 yards. Webby Vanderquack carried 22 times for 74 yards for the Quack Pack.

The game was expected to be closer than the final score, but it was all but over midway through the third quarter.


Quack Pack

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Donald Duck1731152111250000
Webby Vanderquack000022740290
Launchpad McQuack00008240000
Dewey Duck0000000000
Huey Duck00000003590
Louie Duck00000003500
Doofus Drake0000000000
Fethry Duck00000004340
Gus Goose0000000000
Drake Mallard251701-80000
Fenton Crackshell0000000390
Ripcord McQuack0000000130
Grand Mogul0000000131
Dugan Duck0000000220
Total19361691421150191691

Mouseketeers

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Mickey Mouse222838815400000
Mortimer “Morty” Fieldmouse000000061620
Ferdinand “Ferdie” Fieldmouse00000004931
Oswald the Lucky Rabbit0000164825440
Gus0000000000
Jaq00000003180
Shamrock Bones0000000000
Seamus O’Hara0000000000
Detective Casey0000000000
Amos Mouse00000003350
Basil of Baker Street00000001360
Total2228388121882223881

 

Related Posts

Spread the Magic of Disney Sports

Leave a comment