Rescue Rangers hold off Quack Pack, 21-20


Rescue Rangers holds off Quack Pack, 21-20

Chip rushed for 142 yards and 2 touchdowns to lead the Rescue Rangers to a 21-20 win over the Donald Duck led Quack Pack.


Results

Team1234T
Quack Pack3107020
Rangers1470021

Rescue Rangers continue winning streak, hold off Quack Pack, 21-20

Chip rushed for 142 yards and 2 touchdowns to lead the Rescue Rangers to a 21-20 win over the Donald Duck led Quack Pack.

After a failed fourth-and-1 by the Rangers, Quack Pack had the ball and 4:21 on the clock at the end of the game, but couldn’t get inside field goal range.

Rescue Rangers win in close game

Chip rushed for 142 yards and 2 touchdowns to lead the Rescue Rangers to a 21-20 win over the Donald Duck led Quack Pack.

The Rescue Rangers had 430 yards of offense, 253 on the ground as the Rangers won their fourth straight game.

The game was a back-and-forth affair. The Rangers opened the game on a 9-play, 75-yard drive that ended in Pumbaa’s 1 yard touchdown run.

Shop Back to School on Zazzle

Quack Pack’s Dewey Duck intercepted Chip’s pass on the Rescue Ranger’s next offensive series, which led to a 35-yard field goal by Fethry Duck.

Chip responded on the next drive by rushing for a 75-yard touchdown.

In the second quarter, the Quack Pack answered with a 96-yard drive capped off by a 7-yard Webby Vanderquack touchdown run. The Rescue Rangers countered with a 75-yard drive and a 10-yard Chip touchdown run with 1:04 left in the second quarter.

But quarterback Donald Duck worked the Quack Pack offense into field goal range, and Fethry nailed a 45-yarder to end the first half.

Fethry missed a 45-yard field goal on the opening drive of the third quarter, but the Quack Pack would respond with a 7-play touchdown drive on its next possession, to pull within one point; the eventual final margin.

With 4:21 left in the game, the Rescue Rangers went for a fourth-and-1 on the Quack Pack six yard line. Chip’s rush was inches short, and the Rangers turned it over on downs. Donald completed four passes and Launchpad McQuack rushed once to get their own midfield. But then the drive stalled, and Donald failed to complete a fourth-and-11 to Huey Duck, and the Rescue Rangers wisely ran out the clock.

For the Rangers, Pumbaa rushed for 83 yards and one touchdown. Dale, Timon, and Pumbaa each caught at least one pass. Chip relied on his paws to get the big plays when it mattered. He was 19 of 25 passing for 177 yards and one interception, while rushing 18 times for 142 yards and 2 touchdowns.

Donald Duck was 20 for 24 passing for 224 yards for the Quack Pack who have now drop their last two games by a combined 11 points.


Quack Pack

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Donald Duck203422405281000
Webby Vanderquack00004241000
Launchpad McQuack0000159902-10
Dewey Duck0000000000
Huey Duck00000004660
Louie Duck00000005510
Doofus Drake0000000000
Fethry Duck00000004400
Gus Goose0000000000
Drake Mallard0000000000
Fenton Crackshell00000002330
Ripcord McQuack000031001200
Grand Mogul00000001130
Dugan Duck0000000120
Total20342240271612202240

Rangers

PlayerPass CompletionsPass AttemptsPass YardsPass TDsRush AttemptsRush YardsRush TDsReceptionsReceiving YardsReceiving TDs
Chip19251770181422000
Dale00000004570
Monterey Jack00000001160
Humphrey the Bear00000001170
Timon0000102805500
Pumbaa0000168314210
Little John0000000000
Robin Hood00000003110
Ace London0000000150
Toby Tortoise0000000000
Total19251770442533191770

Related Posts

Spread the Magic of Disney Sports

About Donald Duck

Donald Duck might be quick-tempered when things don’t go his way, but he has a heart of gold and is very devoted to his friends.


Leave a comment

3 thoughts on “Rescue Rangers hold off Quack Pack, 21-20

  • Alex

    That Chip fella is really playing good. Donald played well, but we have to expect more from him if the Quack Pack wants to win games.
    It would be a lot easier to win this game if Timon played like he can.
    Little John and Robin Hood should return to the woods. That was rubbish from them. And what’s with Donald having his whole family playing for the Quack Pack. Isn’t there some kind of rule not to allow that?

    • George Geef

      Hey Alex,
      You are right. Chip has led the Rescue Rangers for the majority of the season (1,377 total yards through 5 games), and Timon’s skill set is basically great hands and quick feet. He lacks size, strength, and can’t break any tackles, but in an effort to keep him along side with his sidekick (starting FB, Pumbaa), running back fit for his skill set. I did consider him a slot receiver, but that would change the offensive play calling.
      And you bring up a great point about Donald Duck having his entire family playing for the Quack Pack. One principle that we want to push with this website is the importance of family. So as head captain for the Quack Pack, Donald felt the need to live up to our expectations.
      Upcoming athletic events have been created where the number of individuals to each team is different, thus these teams will change.
      I didn’t know until I started making a list, but did you know there are more than 100 animated ducks officially affiliated with the Walt Disney Company?

      Thanks for your comment, and be sure to come back for other scores and highlights from Mickey Mouse Athletics!